Legal Permanent Residency

Recent Posts in Legal Permanent Residency Category

  • Things to Avoid When Applying For a Green Card

    Applying for a green card is an important place for many immigrants to begin their journey to citizenship in the U.S. The process isn’t an easy one, however, and mistakes can cause your application to be rejected. A rejected application can mean unnecessary time and expense while the issue is corrected. Here are some of the most common mistakes that are made on green card applications. Missing ...
    Continue Reading
  • Criminal Convictions that Result in Deportation

    As an immigrant, there are certain crimes that will make you subject to removal proceedings, even if you are a green card holder . Even if there is only evidence that you committed a crime, you may find yourself in removal proceedings. Immigrants are at the greatest risk of deportation if they are convicted of a “crime of moral turpitude” or an aggravated felony. Crimes of Moral Turpitude The ...
    Continue Reading
  • Red Flags of Marriage Fraud

    When a U.S. citizen marries and sponsors a non-citizen spouse for an immigrant visa or green card , you can expect that the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) will examine their application very closely. Marriage fraud is a common way that immigrants and their citizen sponsors try to obtain legal residency and entry to the U.S., so immigration authorities are on the lookout for red ...
    Continue Reading
  • Do I Qualify for an H-1B Visa?

    An H-1B Visa is for temporary specialty workers who meet specific requirements and immigration regulations. To qualify for an H-1B Visa, you must do the following. Basic Requirements You have to be coming to the U.S. to perform services in a specialty occupation. Jobs that require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, are considered specialty ...
    Continue Reading
  • The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process

    A K-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that can be issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a U.S. citizen for the purpose of entering the U.S. to get married. After the marriage, it is possible for the foreign spouse to apply for lawful residence through a process known as the adjustment of status. Find out more about the process of obtaining a fiancé visa. Am I Eligible for a Fiancé Visa? In order to be ...
    Continue Reading
  • VAWA in the New Administration

    The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) was first passed in 1994 and offers immigrants fleeing abuse and violence a path to obtain legal immigrant status in the United States. It has been reauthorized multiple times throughout the past administrations, but the Trump administration has indicated that it is considering significant cuts to the Act’s grant funding. These cuts can be especially ...
    Continue Reading
  • Summary of Merit-Based Points System Under the Senate's Reform Bill

    The Senate's proposed Immigration Reform Bill (S. 744) is currently under review before the Senate Judiciary Committee. One of the key provisions of the Bill creates a merit-based immigrant visa, similar to the merit-based point system in Australia and Canada, but with some nuances that focus on family ties to the U.S. Applicants for this new visa will have to pay a fee of $500, and aliens ...
    Continue Reading
Page 1 of 1