Legal Permanent Residency

Recent Posts in Legal Permanent Residency Category

  • Do I Qualify for an H-1B Visa?

    An H-1B Visa is for temporary specialty workers who meet specific requirements and immigration regulations. To qualify for an H-1B Visa, you must do the following. Basic Requirements You have to be coming to the U.S. to perform services in a specialty occupation. Jobs that require the theoretical and practical application of a body of highly specialized knowledge, are considered specialty ...
    Continue Reading
  • The K-1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process

    A K-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa that can be issued to the fiancé or fiancée of a U.S. citizen for the purpose of entering the U.S. to get married. After the marriage, it is possible for the foreign spouse to apply for lawful residence through a process known as the adjustment of status. Find out more about the process of obtaining a fiancé visa. Am I Eligible for a Fiancé Visa? In order to be ...
    Continue Reading
  • VAWA in the New Administration

    The Violence Against Women Act (VAWA) was first passed in 1994 and offers immigrants fleeing abuse and violence a path to obtain legal immigrant status in the United States. It has been reauthorized multiple times throughout the past administrations, but the Trump administration has indicated that it is considering significant cuts to the Act’s grant funding. These cuts can be especially ...
    Continue Reading
  • Summary of Merit-Based Points System Under the Senate's Reform Bill

    The Senate's proposed Immigration Reform Bill (S. 744) is currently under review before the Senate Judiciary Committee. One of the key provisions of the Bill creates a merit-based immigrant visa, similar to the merit-based point system in Australia and Canada, but with some nuances that focus on family ties to the U.S. Applicants for this new visa will have to pay a fee of $500, and aliens ...
    Continue Reading
Page 1 of 1