Eligible Widow(er)s of Deceased U.S. Citizens must file I-360 Visa Petitions by October 28, 2011

Eligible Widow(er)s of Deceased U.S. Citizens must file I-360 Visa Petitions by October 28, 2011

Widow(er) of a U.S. citizen who died before October 28, 2009, may be eligible to immigrate to the United States if widow(er) and deceased spouse were married for less than 2 years when spouse died and widow(er) files Form I-360 for Special immigrant classification as a widow/widower by October 28, 2011.