California Service Center

California Service Center Processing Dates as of

October 31, 2015, posted by USCIS December 22, 2015

From Title Classification or Bias for Filing Processing Timeframe
I-102 Application for Replacement/Initial Nonimmigrant Arrival/Departure Record Initial issuance or replacement of a Form I-94 2.5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Blanket L 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E - Treaty traders and investors August 29, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Visa to be issued abroad July 17, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Change of status in the U.S. July 17, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-1B - Specialty occupation - Extension of stay in the U.S. June 10, 2015
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2A - Temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-2B - Other temporary workers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker H-3 - Temporary trainees 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L - Intracompany transfers 1 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker O - Extraordinary ability 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker P - Athletes, artists, and entertainers 2 Weeks
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker Q - Cultural exchange visitors and exchange visitors participating in the Irish Peace process 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker R - Religious occupation 5 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker TN - North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) professional 2 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 - Not yet married - fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 - Already married - spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 May 12, 2015
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 April 25, 2012
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister June 23, 2011
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant All other special immigrants 5 Months
I-360 Petition for Amerasian, Widow(er), or Special Immigrant Religious workers 5 Months
I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status Employment-based adjustment applications 4 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change status to the F or M academic or vocational student categories 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change of status to H or L dependents June 10, 2015
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Change Status to the J exchange visitor category 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other change of status applications 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for F or M academic or vocational students 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of stay for H and L dependents June 10, 2015
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status Extension of Stay for J exchange visitors 2.5 Months
I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status All other extension applications 2.5 Months
I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility 4 Months
I-751 Petition to Remove the Conditions on Residence Removal of lawful permanent resident conditions (spouses of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents March 17, 2015
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a request by a qualified F-1 academic student. [(c)(3)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending asylum application [(c)(8)] 3 Weeks
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on a pending I-485 adjustment application [(c)(9)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on TPS for Honduras/Nicaragua [(c)(19), (a)(12)] 3 Months
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization Based on an approved, concurrently filed, I-821D, Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (c)(33). April 17, 2015
I-765 Application for Employment Authorization All other applications for employment authorization 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua extension 3 Months
I-821 Application for Temporary Protected Status Honduras and Nicaragua initial or late filing 3 Months
I-821D Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals Request for Deferred Action April 17, 2015
I-824 Application for Action on an Approved Application or Petition To request further action on an approved application or petition July 16, 2015

The experienced legal team at Verma Law Firm is highly knowledgeable. Contact Us at our San Jose office today! (408) 560-4622