California Marriage Based Visas

Knowledgeable Immigration Attorney Serving Silicon Valley

If you are currently seeking a marriage based visa, you may already know that the process of obtaining one can be quite difficult and complex. Although you may meet the strict requirements and qualify as a candidate for one, the steps are not always easy to navigate without the help of a California immigration attorney on your side. Without extensive knowledge of immigration law and the complexities involved in the application process, you may make a mistake or miss something which leads to your application being denied. Whatever your unique situation may be, a California immigration attorney from Verma Law Firm is here to assist you.

We have more than 18 years of experience in the field of immigration under our belt and can guide you effectively through the steps of the process.

There are many qualifications for a marriage based visa, including:

  • One spouse must be a lawful permanent resident or a U.S. citizen
  • The person petitioning must be at least 18 years old
  • There must be proof that it is a bona fide marriage
  • There can be no other currently existing marriages
  • The person petitioning must have a residence in the United States

Schedule a case consultation with a California marriage based visa attorney by calling us today at (408) 560-4622!

Who Qualifies for a Marriage Based Visa?

Our legal team understands that after you marry the person you love, the last thing you want is to live in separate countries. A foreign individual who gets married to a citizen of the United States may immediately apply for a green card, also known as permanent residency. However, there may be complications involved if the foreign spouse is currently outside of the U.S. The marriage based visa process, also known as K-3 allows a spouse to obtain a visa and is often the first step to seeking citizenship in the United States.