USCIS FAQs on Intercountry Adoption

USCIS FAQs on Intercountry Adoption

Office of Communications

Intercountry Adoptions

USCIS has received many questions related to the new Hague intercountry adoption process and the orphan adoption process since the implementation of the Hague Adoption Convention on April 1, 2008.

Q: I obtained a full and final adoption of a child in a Hague Convention Country prior to April 1, 2008, but did not file a Form I-600A or Form I-600 prior to April 1, 2008. May I still file the Form I-600A or Form I-600?

National Benefits Center (NBC) Processing of Hague Adoptions

Hague Adoptions - Home Study

  1. When must a home study preparer include in the home study an assessment of a household member who “has not yet reached his or her 18th birthday?”
  2. When must a home study preparer include in the home study an assessment of someone “who does not actually live at the same residence but whose presence in the residence is relevant to the issue of suitability to adopt?”

Adoptions under section 101(b)(1)(E) - children from Hague countries